Globose Buttonbush Inflorescence

Cephalanthus occidentalis

Common names: Buttonbush or Button-Willow (Cephalanthus occidentalis)

Family: Coffee family (Rubiaceae)
– Type: Deciduous shrub
– Native range: eastern and southern North America
– Sun: Full sun to part shade
– Location: Arbor Gate Gardens, Alamance County Center
– Forage: nectar and pollen
– NOTES:
Fragrant white flowers appear in dense, spherical, long-stalked flower heads in early to mid-summer. Long, projecting styles of the pistil give the flower heads a distinctively pincushion-like appearance.